8th Asian Bird Fair – Ulsan Schedule of Activities

The 8th Asian Bird Fair – Ulsan is coming this November 2017! Below is the provisional schedule of activities for the ABF. More details to follow! See you in Ulsan this November!

8th Asian Bird Fair – Ulsan Metropolitan City, Korea (ROK)
Provisional Schedule for November 17-21, 2017

(updated 17 November 2017)

November 17/Friday
Arrival in Ulsan, transfer to Hyundai Hotel (1 hour)
16:00 Registration (2nd floor Hyundai Hotel)
18:00-20:00 Welcome Dinner hosted by Taehwagang River Eco-tourism Council at the Hyundai Hotel

November 18/Saturday

06:30-08:00 Breakfast
08:00-08:30 Depart for bird fair venue
08:30-10:00 Exhibition/Booths Set-up (Main Tent/Promotional Hall)
10:00-10:30 Ribbon-cutting and opening of fair grounds
10:30-12:00 International Ecotourism Forum (Main Tent/Promotional Hall)
12:00-13:30 Lunch (lunch box will be provided by organizer)
14:00-15:00 Taehwagang River Bird Watching Race
16:00-16:30 Official Opening Ceremony
16:30-17:30 Observation of Rook Group Dance at Taehwa Bird Park
17:30-18:00 Depart for hotel
18:00-18:30 Registration for Welcome Dinner
18:30-20:00 Welcome Dinner hosted by the Mayor of Ulsan City at Diamond Room, Hyundai Hotel

November 19/Sunday
06:00-06:30 Depart hotel for OPTIONAL Observation of Rook Dawn Group Dance at Taehwa Bird Park
6:30-7:10 Morning birdwatching/observation
07:10-07:50 Return to hotel for breakfast
06:30-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-09:30 Depart for bird fair venue
10:00 Bird fair opens
10:00-12:00 Bird Watching Walk (Optional) by the Taehwa Riverside
12:00-13:30 Lunch (lunch box will be provided by the organizers)
14:00-16:00 Awarding ceremony for Bird Race and Korean Ecotourism Sympsoium
16:00-17:00 Exhibition closing
17:30-18:00 Depart for hotel
18:00-20:00 ABF Dinner and Raffle hosted by Taehwagang River Eco-tourism Council

November 20/Monday
09:00-17:00 Eco-Tourism Tour (Taehwagang River – Oehwanggang River – Bangudae Petroglyphs)
17:00-17:30 Depart for hotel
18:00-20:00 Turn Over Dinner to host ABF 2018 (Passing on of ABF Fair Flag) hosted by Ecotourism Taiwan

November 21/Tuesday
09:00 Returning and Post-tour begins

8th Asian Bird Fair Post-Fair Tours

As the 8th Asian Bird Fair approaches, we are pleased to release the post-fair tour schedules. There are many itineraries to choose from! There are short half-day tours to longer 5-day trips. Kindly read the tables below.

Registration for the 8th Asian Bird Fair is still ongoing! You may register by clicking HERE.

Itinerary A: 3 days, 2 nights (November 21-23)
Cost: USD400
Ulsan→ChangnyeongUpo→ Changwon Junam→ Suncheon(1st night) → Suncheon Bay →Gangjin Bay, Namhae City →Namhae(2nd night) →Nakdong River Estuary →Gimhae Airport

Date Schedule Hotel
Nov. 21

(1st day)

Ulsan → ChangnyeongUpo → Changwon Junam → Suncheon(1st night)

08:00 leave hotel for Upo(2 hour drive)
10:00 arrive UpoWetland(Swan, Geese, Ducks, Grey-headed Woodpecker, Hoopoe, etc.)
13:00 lunch
14:00 leave for Junam Wetland(1hour drive)
15:00 arrive JunamWetland(Moorhan, Grebe, Swan, Duck, Heron, Egret, etc.)
16:00 leave for Suncheon Bay(2 hours drive)
18:00 arrive Suncheon Bay
Meet people from Suncheon Ecotourism.
19:00 dinner
20:00 check in hotel

Suncheon Ecograd Hotel
(address:
234, Baekgang-ro, Sunchan-si, Junnam)
Nov. 22

(2nd day)

Suncheon Bay →Gangjin Bay, Namhae City →Namhae(2nd night)

8:00 leave hotel for Sucheon Bay(30 minutes drive)
9:00 watch birds in Suncheon Bay
12:00 lunch
13:00 leave for Gangjin Bay, Namhae City (1.5 hour drive)
14:30 arrive Gangjin Bay, Namhae City
watch bird in Gangjin Bay
18:00 dinner
19:00 check in hotel

Namhae

Hilton Resort
(address: 40-109, 1179, Namseodae-ro, Nam-myeon, Namhae-gun, Gyeangsangnam-do)

Nov. 23

(3rd day)

Nakdong River Estuary →Gimhae Airport

8:00 leave hotel for Nakdong River Estuary
(2.5hour drive)
10:30 watch birds in Nakdong River Estuary
12:30 lunch
13:30 leave for Amisan Observatory(30 minutes drive)
14:00 arrive Amisan Observatory
watch bird in Amisan Observatory
16:00 leave for Moleoun beach(10 minutes drive)
16:10 arrive Moleoun beach
watch bird in Moleoun beach
18:00 dinner
19:00 leave for airport(30 minutes drive)
19:30 arrive at airport

Itinerary B: 3 days, 2 nights (November 21-23)
Cost: USD400
Ulsan → Seocheon → Seosan(1st night) → Seosan Birdland → Cheonsu Bay → Daebudo Island → Ansan City (2nd night) → Incheon Airport

Date Schedule Hotel
Nov. 21

(1st day)

Ulsan → Seocheon → Seosan(1st night)

8:00 leave for Seocheon(4.5 hours drive)
12:30 arrive Seocheon and lunch
14:00 watch bird Seocheon Gem Estuary
18:00 dinner
19:00 check in hotel

Deoagsan Hotel (address : 23, Oncheodange2-ro, Dougsan –myon, Yasangoun, Choungchangnam-do
Nov. 22

(2nd day)

Seosan Birdland → Cheonsu Bay → Daebudo Island → Ansan City (2nd night)

8:00 leave for Seosan Birdland(1hour drive)
9:00 visit Seosan Birldland
12:00 lunch
13:00 watch birds in Cheonsu Bay
15:00 leave for Daebudo Island(2 hours drive)
17:00 watch birds in Daebudo Island
19:00 dinner
21:00 check in hotel

to be announced
Nov.23

(3rd day)

Ansan City → Incheon Airport

Itinerary C: Half-day (November 21)
Cost: USD30
Nakdong River Estuary → Gimhae Airport

Date Schedule Hotel
Nov. 21

(1st day)

Ulsan → Nakdong River Estuary → Gimhae Airport

8:00 leave for Nakdong River Estuary(1.5 hour drive)
10:30 watch birds in Nakdong River Estuary
12:30 lunch
14:00 arrive at airport

Itinerary D: 1 day (November 21)
Cost: USD75
Ulsan→ChangnyeongUpo→ Changwon Junam→Nakdong River Estuary →Gimhae Airport

Date Schedule Hotel
Nov. 21

(1st day)

Ulsan → ChangnyeongUpo → Changwon Junam → Nakdong River Estuary →Gimhae Airport

08:00 leave hotel for Upo(2 hour drive)
10:00 arrive UpoWetland(Swan, Geese, Ducks, Grey-headed Woodpecker, Hoopoe, etc.)
13:00 lunch
14:00 leave for Junam Wetland(1hour drive)
15:00 arrive JunamWetland(Moorhan, Grebe, Swan, Duck, Heron, Egret, etc.)
16:00 leave for Nakdong River Estuary(1 hour drive)
17:00 watch birds in Nakdong River Estuary
19:00 lunch
20:00 arrive at airport

Itinerary E: 2 days, 1 night (November 21-22)
Cost: USD280
Ulsan→ChangnyeongUpo→ Changwon Junam→ Suncheon(1st night) →Gangjin Bay, Namhae City →Gimhae Airport

Date Schedule Hotel
Nov. 21

(1st day)

Ulsan → ChangnyeongUpo → Changwon Junam → Suncheon(1st night)

08:00 leave hotel for Upo(2 hour drive)
10:00 arrive UpoWetland(Swan, Geese, Ducks, Grey-headed Woodpecker, Hoopoe, etc.)
13:00 lunch
14:00 leave for Junam Wetland(1hour drive)
15:00 arrive JunamWetland(Moorhan, Grebe, Swan, Duck, Heron, Egret, etc.)
16:00 leave for Suncheon Bay(2 hours drive)
18:00 arrive Suncheon Bay – Meet people from Suncheon Ecotourism.
19:00 dinner
20:00 check in hotel

Suncheon Ecograd Hotel
(address:
234, Baekgang-ro, Sunchan-si, Junnam)
Nov. 22

(2nd day)

Gangjin Bay, Namhae City → Gimhae Airport

8:00 leave for Gangjin Bay, Namhae City (1.5 hour drive)
9:30 arrive Gangjin Bay, Namhae City – watch bird in Gangjin Bay
13:00 lunch
17:00 arrive airport

Itinerary F: 2 days, 1 night (November 21-22)
Cost: USD280
Ulsan → Seocheon → Seosan(1st night) → Seosan Birdland → Incheon Airport

Date Schedule Hotel
Nov. 21

(1st day)

Ulsan → Seocheon → Seosan(1st night)

8:00 leave for Seocheon(4.5 hours drive)
12:30 arrive Seocheon and lunch
14:00 watch bird in Seocheon Gem river Estuary
18:00 dinner in Seosan
19:00 check in hotel

Deoagsan Hotel (address : 23, Oncheodange2-ro, Dougsan –myon, Yasangoun, Choungchangnam-do
Nov. 22

(2nd day)

Seosan Birdland → Incheon Airport

8:00 leave for Seosan Birdland(1hour drive)
9:00 visit Seosan Birldland
12:00 lunch
13:00 watch birds in Cheonsu Bay
15:00 leave for Daebudo Island(2 hours drive)
17:00 watch birds in Daebudo Island
19:00 dinner
21:00 arrive airport

Itinerary G: 5 Days, 4 Nights (November 21-25)
Cost: USD750
Ulsan→ ChangnyeongUpo → Changwon Junam→ Suncheon (1st night) →Namhae City → Busan(2nd night) →Seocheon→Seosan(3rd night) →Seosan Birdland →Cheonsu Bay → Daebudo Island →Ansan City (4th night) →Daebudo Island → Incheon Airport

Date Schedule Hotel
Nov. 21

(1st day)

Ulsan → ChangnyeongUpo → Changwon Junam → Suncheon(1st night)

08:00 leave hotel for Upo(2 hour drive)
10:00 arrive Upo Wetland(Swan, Geese, Ducks, Grey-headed Woodpecker, Hoopoe, etc.)
13:00 lunch
14:00 leave for Junam Wetland(1hour drive)
15:00 arrive Junam Wetland(Moorhan, Grebe, Swan, Duck, Heron, Egret, etc.)
16:00 leave for Suncheon Bay(2 hours drive)
18:00 arrive Suncheon Bay
Meet people from Suncheon Ecotourism.
19:00 dinner
20:00 check in hotel

Suncheon Ecograd Hotel
(address:
234, Baekgang-ro, Sunchan-si, Junnam)
Nov. 22

(2nd day)

Gangjin Bay, Namhae City → Gimhae Airport

8:00 leave for Gangjin Bay, Namhae City (1.5 hour drive)
9:30 arrive Gangjin Bay, Namhae City
watch bird in Gangjin Bay
13:00 lunch
14:00 leave hotel for Nakdong River Estuary
(2.5hour drive)
16:30 watch birds in Nakdong River Estuary
18:30 dinner
20:00 check in hotel

Busan

Namtaepyong Hotel
(address :
713, Nakdonggnagdae-ro, Sasang-gu, Busan)

Nov.23

(3rd day)

Seocheon→Seosan(3rd night)

8:00 leave for Seocheon(3.5 hours drive)
11:30 arrive Seocheon and lunch
13:00 watch bird in Seocheon Gem river Estuary
18:00 dinner in Seosan
19:00 check in hotel

※Deoagsan Hotel (address : 23, Oncheodange2-ro, Dougsan –myon, Yasangoun, Choungchangnam-do
Nov.24

(4th day)

Seosan Birdland → Cheonsu Bay →Ansan City (4th night)

8:00 leave for Seosan Birdland(1hour drive)
9:00 visit Seosan Birldland
13:00 lunch
14:00 watch birds in Cheonsu Bay
18:00 dinner
20:00 check in hotel

to be announced
Nov.25

(5th day)

Daebudo Island → Incheon Airport

8:00 leave for Daebudo Island(1 hour drive)
9:00 watch birds in Daebudo Island
12:00 lunch
14:00 arrive airport

*schedules and cost may still change